CALDICOT TOWN AFC

CALDICOT TOWN AFC

football for everyone

Caldicot Town 3rd Team


East Gwent League

 

Season 2017/18

Fixture
 Venue
 Date
 Competition
 Result/Scorer(s)
 Tintern
 Away
 26 Aug
 League
  L 6-2 (J.Wharton, C.Guy)
 Chepstow Town A
 Home
 29 Aug
 League
  L 6-0
 Undy Athletic
 Home
 05 Sep
 League
  W 6-1 (S.Hooper 2, G.Mollard 2, A.Jarman, B.Smith)
 Port & Sud
 Home
 09 Sep
 League
  W 5-2 (E.Thomas, D.Thomas, S.Hooper, O.Joseph, OG)
 Castle A
 Away
 16 Sep
 League
  L 8-2 (B.Smith, TBC)
 Chepstow Town B
 Home
 23 Sep
 League
  P-P (Chepstow could not get a side)
 Thornwell A
 Away
 30 Sep
 Ben Cup Rnd 1
 
 Castle B
 Away
 07 Oct
 League
 
 
 
 
 
 

Manager

Caldicot Town 3rd Team 2016/17

Nathan Thomas

The Gaffer
Nathan runs the East Gwent side as well as Caldicot Youth team so is a very busy man when it comes to football. Following in his fathers footsteps, Andrew who currently runs the Reserve team at Caldicot means that its a family affair that's for sure!
 
Fixture
 Venue
 Date
 Competition
 Result & Scorer(s)
 Severn Bridge
 A
 27 Aug
 League
 D 1-1 (J.Wharton)
 Caldicot Castle A
 H
 30 Aug
 League
 D 1-1 (R.Morley)
 Severn Bridge 
 H
 03 Sep
 League
 W 8-1 (M.Davies 2, T.Corner 2, O.Joseph, B.Lloyd, J.Wharton, OG
 Underwood A
 H
 06 Sep
 League
 L 0-5
 Rockfield Rovers
 A
 10 Sep
 League 
 L 5-1 (S.Hooper)
 Tintern
 A
 17 Sep
 League
 D 1-1 (R.Morley)
 Underwood B 
 H
 24 Sep
 Ben Cup Rnd 1
 L 1-3 (E.Addis)
 Thornwell 
 H
 01 Oct
 Gill Cup 1/4 Final
 W 5-1 (S.Hooper, L.Hall, E.Addis, G.Crispin, L.Wilson
 Undy Athletic
 H
 15 Oct
 League
 W 3-2 (T.Corner 2, L.Hall)
 Thornwell
 H
 22 Oct
 League
 L 2-3 (S.Hooper 2)
 Tintern
 H
 29 Oct
 League
 W 3-1 (E.Addis, T.Corner, O.Joseph)
 Thornwell
 A
 05 Nov
 League
 D 1-1 (T.Morgan-Huggett)
 Underwood A
 A
 19 Nov
 League 
 L 13-0
 Mathern A
 H
 26 Nov
 League 
 L 0-8
 Rockfield 
 H
 03 Dec
 League
 W 3-1 (S.Hooper, B.Lloyd, L.Hall)
 Mathern A
 A
 10 Dec
 League
 W 2-3 (T.Wilson 2, T.Morgan-Huggett)
 Rockfield 
 A
 17 Dec
 League
 L 8-0
 Caldicot Castle
 A
 14 Jan
 League
 L 3-0
 Thornwell
 H
 28 Jan
 League
 W 8-3 (S.Hooper 3, L.Hall 2, C.Hodges, B.Lloyd, O.Doughty)
 Undy Athletic
 A
 11 Feb
 League
 W 2-5 (C.Davies 2, S.Hooper, L.Hall, T.Corner)
 Mathern A
 H
 18 Feb
 League
 L 5-0 (No Team Fielded)
 Undy Athletic
 H
 11 Mar
 League
 D 1-1 (K.Bradshaw)
 Underwood A
 3G
 18 Mar
 Gill Cup Semi Final
 L 6-1 (C.Davies)
 Caldicot Castle
 A
 25 Mar
 League
 W 2-5 (K.Thompson 2, R.Morley, C.Bryant, L.Hall)
 Tintern
 A
 01 Apr
 League
 W 2-5 (K.Bradshaw, S.Hooper 2, O.Joseph 2)
 Underwood A
 H
 22 Apr
 League
 L 2-8 (E.Addis, S.Hooper)

Final Standings for Season 2016/17

 
 

Caldicot Town 3rd Team - East Gwent Division One 2015/16

 

  

East Gwent

 

Manager - Andrew Thomas 

 

 Date Fixture  Result Scorer
 29 Aug 15 Caldicot CastleH

 W 8-1

 C.Davies 2, T.Corner 3, G.Crispin 2, L.Hall 1
 02 Sep 15 Chepstow - Ben Cup A

 D 1-1 

 Won 5-3 on Pens - L.Hall 1
 05 Sep 15 Thornwell R&W A

 L 6-0

 
 12 Sep 15 Tintern Abbey H

 W 7-3

 T.Corner 4, L.Hall 2, E.Thomas 1
 19 Sep 15 Undy Athletic A

 L 3-2

 C.Hodges 2
 26 Sep 15 Underwood B - Ben Cup A

 W 2-1

 J.Petersen 2
 03 Oct 15 Chepstow Ath H W 6-0

 B.Antell 1, R.Morley 1, L.Hall 1, J.Wharton 1,

T.Corner 1, Own Goal 1

 10 Oct 15 Mathern A H

 L 1-9

 
 17 Oct 15 Severn Tunnel A A

 L 6-2

 T.Corner 1, R.Morley 1
 24 Oct 15 Severn Tunnel A H

 L 1-9

 T.Corner 1
 31 Oct 15 Ben Cup 1/4 Severn Bridge H

 W 3-1

 T.Corner 3
 21 Nov 15 Tintern Abbey A

 W 5-3

 C.Davies 4, L.Hall 1
 28 Nov 15 Ben Cup Semi - Mathern 

 P-P

Abandoned after 10mins
 05 Dec 15 Undy Ath H

 L 1-3

 
 12 Dec 15 Underwood A H

 P-P

 
 19 Dec 15 Severn Bridge

A

 P-P

 
 09 Jan 16 Mathern A - Ben Cup Semi N

 L 2-1

 C.Davies 1
 23 Jan 16 Caldicot Castle A

 W 7-1

 
 27 Feb 16 Caldicot Castle - Gill Cup 1/4 A

 W 5-1

 
 05 Mar 16 Thornwell  H L 4-1 
 12 Mar 16 Chepstow Athletic A W 9-1 R.Morley 3, T.Corner 3, J.Petersen 2, D.Thomas 1
 26 Mar 16 Underwood A A L 3-0 
 29 Mar 16 Severn Bridge H W 8-0 T.Corner 4, L.Wilson 1, L.Hall 1, E.Thomas 1, OG 1
 02 Mar 16 Mathern   
     
     

 

Caldicot Town 3rd Team - East Gwent Division Two 2014/15

 

East Gwent

 

Player/Manager  - Paul Fieldsend 

Date  Fixture Result

Scorer 

 3 Sep Sudbrook CC W 5-2 C.Davies 3, J.Gaskell 1, G.Crispin 1
 6 Sep STNP 3rds W 10-0 C.Davies 5, T.Corner 2, J.Pritchard 1, G.Crispin 1, J.Gough 1
 11 Sep STNP 2nds D 4-4 C.Hodges 1, C.Davies 1, T.Corner 1, G.Crispin 1
 20 Sep Tintern B D 4-4 C.Davies 2, J.Mead 1, O.G. 1
 27 Sep Severn Bridge - Cup L 2-1 T.Corner
 04 Oct Underwood  L 5-1 C.Davies
 11Oct Port & Sud W 5-3 C.Davies 3, B.Jones 1, T.Huggett 1
 18 Oct Mathern B L 3-2 T.Corner 1, G.Crispin 1
 25 Oct Underwood L 1-7 C.Davies
 01 Nov Mathern L 5-3 C.Davies 2, T.Corner 1
 08 Nov Chepstow L 2-1 R.Keats
 29 Nov Underwood B L 3-1 T.Corner
 06 Dec Caldicot Castle B W 6-3 C.Davies 2, T.Corner 2, C.Hodges 1, J.Wharton 1
 13 Dec Tintern B W 3-1 T.Corner 2, J.Wharton 1
 20 Dec Caldicot Castle B D 2-2 T.Corner 1, Tudor Morgan-Huggett 1
 27 Dec Severn Bridge  
 03 Dec Severn Tunnel B P-P 
 10 Jan Chepstow Town L 2-3 C.Davies 2
    
    
    

 

 

 

Caldicot Town 3rd Team - East Gwent Division One 2013/14

 

 

 East Gwent Division One

Manager: TBC

 Fixture Date Venue Result Scorer(s)
 Castle 2 SepAway D 2-2  C.Davies 2
 Tintern 7 SepHome L 3-0 
 Rockfield21 Sep AwayD 3-3T.Corner 2, L.Jeremiah 1 
 Chepstow 28 SepHome L 5-0  
Sudbrook CC  05 Oct AwayL 7-6 O.Jones 2, C.McCabe 2, C.Davies 2
Undy Ath  17 Oct HomeL 1-0  
Underwood 26 OctAway L 5-0  
 Caldicot Castle02 Nov  HomeD 1-1 K.Harry 1
Blackrock Rovers 09 Nov Away P-P 
 Tintern16 Nov  Away L 6-2 C.Davies 1, K.Davies 1 
 Severn Tunnel - Gill Cup30 Nov  Away  L 9-6C.Davies 5, K.Davies 1 
Chepstow Town 07 Dec Away L 5-1TBC 
 Underwood 14 Dec   Away  L 5-0 
 Blackrock 21 DecAway L 3-2 R.Edwards 1, T M. Huggett 1 
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

 

 

Caldicot Town 3rd Team - East Gwent Division One 2012/13

 

East Gwent Division One

Manager: Jake Hobbs

 Date Team Venue Result Scorer(s)
 01/09/2012 Chepstow Ath Home W 3-0 C.Davies 3
 08/09/2012 Undy Ath Away L 7-2 S.Williams 1, T.Philp 1
 15/09/2012 Mathern Home L 9-0 
 22/09/2012 Blackrock Away L 4-0 
 29/09/2012 Chepstow Town Home L 1-0 
 06/10/2012 Chepstow Athletic Away L 9-5
 C.Davies 3, G.Crispin 1, K.Harry 1
 13/10/2012 Underwood Away L 17-2 R.Keats 1, G.Crispin 1
 20/10/2012 Undy Athletic Home L 3-1
 M.Sandiford
 27/10/2012 STNPC Away L 8-2
 C.Davies 2
 03/11/2012 Chepstow Town
 Home L 8-0
 
 10/11/2012 Undy Athletic  Home L 1-4
 M.Davies
 17/11/2012 Underwood Home L 8-1 L.Hall
 24/11/2012 Castle B - Ben Cup
 Away  A 3-2 Abandoned due to injury Scorers TBC
 01/12/2012 Mathern Away  
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

 

Season 2011/12

East Gwent Division One

Game
 Venue KO
 Date Result Scorers
 Chepstow Town
 Home 2.45pm
 3 Sep
 L 5-0
 
 Red & White  Home 2.45pm
 10 Sep
 D 4-4
 M.Williams 2, P.Light 1, A.Watkins 1
 Devauden Away  2.45pm
 17 Sep
  
 Mathern Ath
 Home 2.45pm
 24 Sep
  
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

 

 


 

Fixtures/Results/Scorers 2010/11

 Fixture Date Venue Result Scorer(s)
 Monmouth Town
 2 Sep Away W 2-0  Light 1, Bright 1
 Chepstow Town
 4 Sep Home L 1-0 
 Rockfield Rovers
 11 Sep Home W 9-2 S.Jeremiah 5, L.Jeremiah 1, R.Jeremiah 1, J.Reed 2
 Chepstow Ath 25 Sep Home W 5-0 Ben cup - Caldicot awarded win
 Underwood 02 Oct Away D 2-2  M.Williamson 1, J.Watts 1
 Undy "A"
 09 Oct Away L 4-1 T.Boston
 Chepstow Town
 23 Oct Away L 3-2 M.Addis 1, N.Murphy 1
 Rockfield - Gill Cup
 30 Oct Home W 9-1

 S.Jeremiah 2, L.Jeremiah 2, J.Reed 2, A.Jones 1

 M.Williamson 1, D.Haywood 1

New Inn -Amatuer Cup
06 Nov
 Home L 5-2
 A.Watkins 1, T.Moore 1
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

Fixtures/Results/Scorers 2009/10

 August Fixtures
  
 Caldicot Town "A" v Tintern Abbey W 3-0
 S.Jeremiah 1, T.Jones 1, P.Light 1
 Caldicot Town "A" v Caldicot Castle W 8-0

 P.Light 1, S.Jeremiah 3, R.Jeremiah 1, M.Beresford 1

 L.Moreton 1, M.Williamson 1 

 September Fixtures
  
 Undy Ath "A" v Caldicot Town "A"
 L 3-2
 S.Crook 1, P.Light 1
 Caldicot Town "A" v Rockfield Rovers
 W 9-0

 S.Jeremiah 3, R.Jeremiah 2, P.Light 1, A.Porter 1,

 S.McKeon 1, M.Williamson 1

 Chepstow Town v Caldicot Town "A" L 5-4
 D.Smith 2, M.Beresford 1, L.Jeremiah 1
 Wyesham Wan v Caldicot Town "A" P-P 
 Caldicot Town "A" v Sudbrook "A"W 10-2

 P.Light 3, S.Jeremiah 3, J.Lawrence 1, M.Beresford 1

 S.McKeon 2

 October Fixtures
  
 Caldicot Castle v Caldicot Town "A" W11-0

 P.Light 2, A.Watkins 2, R.Bailey 2, T.Moore 1, 

 L.Moreton 1, J.Lawrence 1, A.Porter 1,

 M.Beresford 1

 Caldicot Town "A" v Caldicot Castle "A"

 Gill Cup

 W 7-1
 P.Light 3, L.Jeremiah 3, M.Beresford 1
 Caldicot Town v Undy Athletic
 L 2-1
 A.Jones 1
 Caldicot Town v Wyesham Wanderers
 W 3-0
 P.Light 1, L.Jeremiah 1, M.Williamson 1
 November Fixtures
  
 Caldicot Town v Undy Athletic
 W 2-0 P.Light 1, L.Jeremiah 1

 Caldicot Town v Chepstow Town

 Ben Cup Round One

 L 8-4
 P.Light 2, S.Crook 1, J.Reed 1
 December Fixtures
  
 Rockfield Rovers v Caldicot Town
 W 6-1
 P.Light 3, S.Jeremiah 3
 January Fixtures   
 Chepstow Town v Caldicot Town  P-P 
 Sudbrook CC v Caldicot Town  P-P 
 Caldicot Town v Sudbrook CC
 W 4-1
 P.Light 1, T.Moore 1, A.Porter 1, M.Williamson 1
 Caldicot Town v Rockfield Rovers
 W 1-0
 P.Light 1
 Caldicot Town v Caldicot Castle
 W 3-0
 P.Light 2, A.Jones 1
 February Fixtures
  
 Sudbrook "A" v Caldicot "A"
 P-P 
 Caldicot "A" v Chepstow Town "A"
 L 4-3
 S.McKeon 1,P.Light 1, R.Guscott 1
 Wyesham "A" v Caldicot "A"  W11-2
 P.Light 3, D.Smith 3, S.Jeremiah 3, A.Porter 1,   L.Jeremiah 1
 Chepstow Town "A" v Caldicot "A"    P-P  
 March Fixtures  
 Caldicot v Tintern
 L 3-0
 
 Caldicot v Tintern - Gill Cup Semi  W 4-2
 J.Lawrence 1, J.McKeon 1, L.Moreton 1, S.Jeremiah 1
 Sudbrook "A" v Caldicot "A"  W 5-0
 M.Slape 2, J.McGinty 2, A.Bundock
 Wyesham "A" v Caldicot "A"
 W 6-1
 TBC
 Tintern v Caldicot @ Caldicot
 D 1-1
 N.Murphy 1
 Caldicot v Sudbrook Gill Cup Final
 W 3-2
 S.Crook 1, J.McKeon 1, P.Light  1
 Chepstow v Caldicot
 W 5-0
 S.Crook 1, J.McKeon 1, B.Miles 1, P.Light 2

 

 GILL Cup Final Winners 2009/2010