CALDICOT TOWN AFC

CALDICOT TOWN AFC

football for everyone

Welsh League Reserve Division East 

 

Management Team

Season 2017/18

Nathan Thomas

Manager
Stepping up from the 3rds, Nathan will be literally following in his fathers footstep as his dad Andrew's replacement for the forthcoming season

James Davies

Assistant Manager
The "General" will once again be looking to assist in running the Reserves and his knowledge and experience will be a major asset in helping Nathan.
 
Fixture
 Venue
 Date
 Competition
 Result & Scorer(s)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Management Team 

Season 2016/17

Andrew Thomas

Manager
"Thommo" as he is known by in the club has one of the toughest jobs in the club managing a team that is likely to change on a weekly basis.

James Davies

Assistant Manager
"General Jim" is a tough no nonsense old school football man. Just what is required this day and age.
 

Fixtures, Results and Scorers 2016/17

Ficture
 Venue
 Date
 Competition
 Result & Scorer(s)
Caerleon
 H
 03 Sep
 League
 W 6-0 (K.Perrett 2, M.Slape, S.Jeremiah, G.Withers, D.Lloyd)
 Chepstow Town
 A
 10 Sep
 League
 W 1-0 (C.Davies)
 Monmouth Town
 H
 17 Sep
 League
 W 3-1 (D.Lloyd 2, K.Perrett)
 Undy Athletic
 H
 24 Sep
 League
 W 6-0 (J.Petersen 2, D.Jenkins, M.Slape, R.Norris, W.McConnell)
 Goytre
 A
 08 Oct
 League
 L 2-0
 Croesyceiliog
 H
 15 Oct
 League
 L 2-6 (D.Lloyd, E.Thomas)
 Risca United
 A
 22 Oct
 League
 D 2-2 (C.Davies, R.Norris)
 Caerleon
 A
 19 Nov
 League
 L 4-1 (E.Addis)
 Cwmbran Celtic
 H
 26 Nov
 League 
 L 1-4 (R.Norris)
 Panteg
 H
 17 Dec
 League
 D 2-2 (T.Wilson, K.Thompson)
 Monmouth Town
 A
 21 Jan
 League
 W 1-2 (W.McConnell, R.Norris)
 Risca United
 H
 28 Jan
 League
 W 3-0 (C.McConnell, A.Wenzle, M.Slape)
 Croesyceiliog
 A
 04 Feb
 League
 W 0-3 (W.McConnell, L.Head, T.Wilson)
 Undy Athletic
 A
 11 Feb
 League
 D 0-0
 Cwmbran Celtic 
 A
 18 Feb
 League
 L 1-0
 Panteg 
 A
 11 Mar
 League
 D 1-1 (T.Wilson)
 Goytre
 H
 18 Mar
 League
 W 2-1  (J.Somersall, T.Wilson)
 Chepstow Town
 H
 31 Mar
 League
 W 2-0  (K.McCabe, S.Stupinski)
 Croesyceiliog
 H
 04 Apr
 Cup
 W 2-0  (R.Sharratt 1, A.Jarman 1)
 Goytre
 A
 08 Apr
 Cup
 W 1-2 (Bailey Fuller 2)
 Cwmbran Celtic
 A
 11 Apr
 Cup
 L 4-0
 Undy Athletic
 A
 15 Apr
 Cup
 D 1-1 (A.Jarman)
  Chepstow Town
 H
 22 Apr
 Cup
 W 8-0 (J.Giddney 5, S.Swann 2, M.Slape)
 

Caldicot Town - Welsh League Reserve Division East 2015/16

 

 

Manager: Julian Williams

 

 Fixture Date  Venue Result Scorer
 Bridgend Street 15 Aug 15 Away W 3-0 K.Davies 1, S.Wilson 2
 Undy Athletic 20 Aug 15 Home W 3-0 T.M-Huggett 1, D.Lloyd 1, D.Griffiths 1
 Chepstow Town  27 Aug 15 Away W 3-1 R.Coles 1, OG 1, O.Jones 1
 Cardiff Met Uni 29 Aug 15 Away L 4-0 
 Newport YMCA 05 Sep 15 Away W 4-1 D.Griffiths 2, C.Hannan 1, OG 1
 Risca Utd 12 Sep 15 Away L 4-1 S.Hooper 1
 Abergavenny Town 19 Sep 15 Away W 2-1 S.Wilson 1, J.Bird 1
 Treharris Western Ath 26 Sep 15 Home L 1-0 
 Croesyceiliog 29 Sep 15 Home W 2-0 J.Martin 1, S.Wilson 1
 Panteg 03 Oct 15 Away L 5-2 Tudor Morgan-Huggett 2
 Lliswerry 24 Oct 15 Away D 1-1 S.Hooper 1
 Bridgend Street 31 Oct 15 Home W 2-1 S.Wilson 1, L.Wilson 1
 Risca United 05 Dec 15 Home D 2-2 M.Boswell 1, K.McCabe 1
 Treowen Stars 12 Dec 15 Home L 4-2 J.Martin
 Monmouth Town 13 Feb 16 Away L 7-1 S.Crook 1
 Caerleon 27 Feb 16 Away L 1-0 
 Goytre 02 Mar 16 Home D 2-2 S.Jeremiah 1, R.Norris 1
 Lliswerry 05 Mar 16 Home L 1-3 T.Wetter 1
 Abergavenny Town 12 Mar 16 Home D 0-0 
 Newport YMCA 15 Mar 16 Home W 4-2 W.McConnell 1, J.Martin 1, M.Ross 1, M.Slape 1
 Caerleon  19 Mar 16 Home W 2-1 D.Griffiths 1, K.Perrett 1
 Undy Ath 26 Mar 16 Away L 2-0 
 Cardiff Met 02 Apr 16 Home L 2-1 K.Bradshaw 1
 Treowen Stars 13 Apr 16 Away W 2-1 R.Cole 1, D.Lloyd 1
 Goytre 16 Apr 16 Home D 1-1 D.Lloyd 1
 Croesyceiliog 23 Apr 16 Away L 4-2 D.Griffiths 1, K.Bradshaw 1
 Cwmbran Celtic 30 Apr 16 Away L 6-0 
 Treharris 05 May 16 Away L 4-0 
 Monmouth Town 14 May 16 Home L 3-1 
 Cwmbran Celtic 17 May 16 Home L 3-5 T.Corner 1, L.Nicholls 1, M.Newman 1
 Panteg 25 May 16 Away W 3-0 Tyler Morhan-Huggett 1, A.Palmer 1, OG 1

 

 

Caldicot Town - Welsh League Reserve Division East 2014/2015

 

 Welsh League Reserves

Manager: Julian Williams

 

 Fixture Date Venue Result Scorers
 Treharris 16 Aug Away L 4-3 A.Watkins 2, Jeremiah 1
 Lliswerry 21 Aug Home D 5-5 A.Watkins 2, W.McConnell 1, C.McConnell 1, M.Slape 1
 Bridgend St 28 Aug Away D 0-0 
 Treharris 30 Aug Home L 3-0 
 Bridgend St 06 Sep Home D 1-1 J.Shaw-Jones
 Aberbargoed 13 Sep Away D 0-0 
 Lliswerry 20 Sep Away L 3-2 S.Crook 1, R.Williams 1
 Treowen Stars 27 Sep Home W 5-0 J.Shaw-Jones 1, B.Antell 1, L.Cutajar 1, K.Bradshaw 2
 Caerleon 04 Oct Away W 4-3 A.Watkins 1, K.Bradshaw 1, D.Griffiths 2
 Croesyceiliog 11 Oct Home L 2-0 
 Panteg 18 Oct Away L 4-3 og 1, L.Cutajar 1, D.Griffiths 1
 Goytre 25 Oct Home L 6-1 K.Bradshaw
 Chepstow 1 Nov Away L 3-2 D.Griffiths 1, L.Cutajar 1
 Undy 29 Nov Home W 5-0 W.McConnell 2, K.Bradshaw 2, J.Bolton 1
 Aberbargoed 06 Dec Home L 1-0 
 Chepstow 12 Dec Home L 3-1 T.Morgan-Huggett
 Croesyceiliog 20 Dec Away L 3-2 J.Bolton 1 , R.Williams 1
 Caerleon 27 Dec Home L 6-1 
     
 Risca 10 Jan Home W 5-3 M.Slape 2, D.Griffiths 2, S.Wilson 1
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

 

 

Caldicot Town - Welsh League Reserve Division East 2013/2014

 

Welsh League Reserves

Manager: Julian Williams

Assistant Manager: Wayne Jones

 

 Fixture

 Date

 Venue

 Result

 Scorer(s)

 Bridgend Street 22 Aug 13 Home W 4-1 S. Crook 1, S.Wilson 1, B.Miles 1, C.Davies 1
 Cwmbran Celtic 29 Aug 13 Away L 7-3 S.Wilson 1, M.Williams 1, R.Lund 1
 Abertillery B B 31 Aug 13 Away L 0-1 
 Croesyceiliog 07 Sep 13 Home W 3-2 O.Jones 2, C.Davies 1
 Chepstow Town 21 Sep 13 Away L 6-0 
 Cwmbran Celtic 28 Sep 13 Home L 3-1 
 Caerleon 12 Oct 13 Away W 1-0 O.Jones 1
 Treowen Stars 19 Oct 13 Home  A - A Rain Storm Caldicot winning 3-1
 Bridgend St  26 Oct 13 Away L 6-3 C.Davies 3
 Cardiff Met Uni 02 Nov 13 Home L 8-0 
 Risca Utd 09 Nov 13 Away W 1-0 B.Antell 1
 Abertillery BB 07 Dec 13 Home D 1-1 TBC
 Undy Ath 13 Dec 13 Home L 6-1 C.Davies
 Caerleon  11 Jan 14 Away  L 3-1 K.McCabe 1
 Undy Ath 01 Mar 14 Away W 3-2 B.Jones 1, K.Davies 1, S.Wilson 1
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

 

 

 

 

Caldicot Town - Welsh League Reserve Division East 2012/2013

 

 

Welsh League Reserves

Manager: Frank Rowberry

Assistant Manager: Jason Pritchard

 Fixture Date Venue Result Scorer(s)
 Monmouth 01 Sep Home L 4-1 M.Williams
 Monmouth 05 Sep Away L 4-0 
 Abertillery 15 Sep Away D 1-1 O.Jones
 Cardiff Met University 22 Sep Home L 4-2 T.Philp 1. D.Jenkins 1
 Bridgend Street  29 Sep Away W 5-0 L.Harris 3, D.Saunders 1, A.Lowe 1
 Goytre 06 Oct Home L 6-0 
 Croesyceiliog 13 Oct Away W 3-0 T.Philp 1, L.Blakebrough 1, OG 1
 Ely Rangers - Cup 20 Oct Home W 3-1
 K.Ofori 1, D.Jenkins 1, B.Antell 1
 Newport Civil Service 27 Oct Home W 3-2 A.Lowe 3
 Caerleon 03 Nov
 Away    P-P 
 Caerleon 10 Nov
 Home L 3-2
 T.Huggett 1, L.Harris 1
 Undy Ath 17 Nov Away L 4-1 T.Huggett
 Treowen Stars 24 Nov Home    P-P 
 Treharris Ath Western 1st Dec Away    P-P 
 Risca Utd
 8th Dec
 Home L 3-0
 
 Newport YMCA 22 Dec Away   P-P 
 Bridgend Street 05 Jan Home L 11-0 
 Dinas Powys 12 Jan Away  
 Chepstow Town 19 Jan Home  
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

 

Season 2011/12

Manager - Frank Rowberry

Assistant - Pete Farmer

Welsh League Reserve Division East

 Date Fixture Result Scorer(s)
 01 Sep 11
 Risca L 6-1
 TBC
 10 Sep 11
 Cwmbran Celtic
 L 3-1 R.Taylor 1
 17 Sep 11 Newport Civil Service W 4-1 
 24 Sep 11 Caerleon W 6-1 
 01 Oct 11 Treowen L 4-2 
 08 Oct 11 Newport YMCA L 1-0 
 15 Oct 11 Caerleon D 0-0 
 23 Oct 11 Monmouth Town W 4-0 M.Slape 3, L.Cutajar 1
 29 Oct 11 AFC Llewdcoed - Cup W 5-4 M.Slape 1, L.Cutajar 1,TBC X3
 05 Nov 11 Cwmbran Celtic L 4-1 
 12 Nov 11 Risca United L 2-0 
 26 Nov 11 Caerleon L 4-1 
 10 Dec 11 Cwmbran Celtic W 2-1 
 07 Jan 12 Monmouth Town L 4-4 
 14 Jan 12 Newport YMCA L 3-2 
 21 Jan 12 Goytre L 2-0 
 28 Jan 12 Undy L 2-0 
 18 Feb 12 Undy L 2-1 
 03 Mar 12 Monmouth Town W 3-0 
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    

 

 

Reserve Fixtures 2010/11

Caldicot Town Reserves 

Division: Reserve Division East.

Manager: Mike Dowler

Assistant: Peter Farmer

Fixtures for 2010/11:

 

 Date Home Team
 Away Team
 Result Scorers
 11 Sep  Caldicot Town

Newport Civil

 W 2-1P. Light 1, B.Miles 1
 18 Sep  Caldicot Town

 Risca United

 W 3-0
P.Light 1, B.Miles 1,N.Windsor 1
 25 Sep
 Cwmbran Celtic
 Caldicot Town
L 5-0

 

 02 Oct
 Caldicot Town
 Aberbargoed
 W 3-1

 L.Dowler 1, N.Bright 2

 09 Oct  Risca United
 Caldicot Town

  D 0-0

 
 16 Oct  Goytre
 Caldicot Town
  L 2-0

 

 30 Oct

 Treowen Stars

 Caldicot Town
  W 6-1
 M.Slape 3, B.Miles 1, P.Light 1, W.Vers 1

 13 Nov 

 Abertillery BB
 Caldicot Town  L 3-1
 M.Slape 1 - Cup Rnd 1
 20 Nov

 Croesyceiliog 

 Caldicot Town
 W 2-1
 

 27 Nov

 Caldicot Town
 Abertillery BB
 

 11 Dec

 Caldicot Town
 Croesyceiliog
 
 18 Dec Caldicot Town

 Monmouth Town

 
 

 08 Jan

 Newport Civil
 Caldicot Town
  

 15 Jan

 Caerleon
 Caldicot Town

 
 22 Jan
 Aberbargoed

 Caldicot Town

  
 05 Feb  Newport YMCA

 Caldicot Town

 

 12 Feb  Caldicot Town

 Treowen Stars

  
 19 Feb 10
 Caldicot Town

 Goytre

 
 
 05 Feb  Monmouth Town

 Caldicot Town

  W 2-1
 N.Windsor 1, A.Watkins 1
 05 Mar
 Cwmbran Town

 Caldicot Town

 W 6-1
  S.Jeremiah 3, B.Miles 1, P.Light 1, D.Lloyd 1

 12 Mar 

 Caldicot Town
 Cwmbran Town   

 02 Apr

 Caldicot Town
 Caerleon
  
 16 Apr
 Caldicot Town

 Newport YMCA



 19 Apr
 Caldicot Town

 Cwmbran Celtic